Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Use this forum for anything related to the UAFC website or this messageboard.

Moderators: The Fonz, Moderators

HwoodMike2umate
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 5617
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: holywood (or glasgow)
Contact:

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by HwoodMike2umate » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:05 pm

Still not sure what i need to get freeview and RTE in my kitchen/bedroom.
Think i'm resigned to getting at least one new telly.
Tesco have new small tellies with freeview at about £80 - will an indoor aerial be sufficient to pick up RTE on it?
I could ask in Tescos but i know you folk here will know the best answer.
Anyone got surplice aerial(s) ?
http://www.cryptome.org/

Klaatu barada nikto

Nollaig Shona Daoibh

User avatar
mikerob
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 9123
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:50 pm
Location: Chiswick, London

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by mikerob » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:46 pm

If you want to get RTE you need a TV or box with Freeview HD, not "ordinary" Freeview.

User avatar
ColinM
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 7857
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:11 pm

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by ColinM » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:21 pm

Me granny used to get reception on freeview in E Belfast (castlereagh) with an indoor aerial pre switchover. I'm sure it wouldnt be much different out as far as Tillysburn. >clapping

User avatar
BR
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 17290
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:12 am
Location: On a roll.

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by BR » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:27 pm

mikerob wrote:If you want to get RTE you need a TV or box with Freeview HD, not "ordinary" Freeview.

And therein lies the problem - you'll be hard pushed to get a Freeview HD telly for £80.

Mike rabbit-ears should be grand unless you're in a real black-spot - you probably have near line-of-sight to the transmitter.
Can I come out from behind the sofa yet?
www.stoutboys.co.uk

Post Reply