Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Use this forum for anything related to the UAFC website or this messageboard.

Moderators: The Fonz, Moderators

User avatar
Rooster
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 40137
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 12:39 am
Location: Chicken coop 17

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by Rooster » Wed Oct 24, 2012 10:54 am

Has anyone found RTE yet on the new setup ?
“That made me feel very special and underlined to me that Ulster is more than a team, it is a community and a rugby family"
Rory Best

User avatar
BR
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 17290
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:12 am
Location: On a roll.

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by BR » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:06 am

Rooster wrote:Has anyone found RTE yet on the new setup ?

I don't have an HD tuner, so haven't tried.

I'm assuming you need HD for all RTE signals, not just ones originating in NI?
Can I come out from behind the sofa yet?
www.stoutboys.co.uk

User avatar
pwrmoore
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 11828
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 8:51 am
Location: East Belfast

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by pwrmoore » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:15 am

BR wrote:
Rooster wrote:Has anyone found RTE yet on the new setup ?

I don't have an HD tuner, so haven't tried.

I'm assuming you need HD for all RTE signals, not just ones originating in NI?
I actually read ther wee booklet yesterday :shock: (not the Ulster scots version) and yes you need an HD receiver to be able to process the RTE signals even those coming from the NI based transmitters.
Paul.

C'mon Ulsterrrrrrrrr! :red:

User avatar
BR
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 17290
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:12 am
Location: On a roll.

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by BR » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:20 am

pwrmoore wrote:
BR wrote:
Rooster wrote:Has anyone found RTE yet on the new setup ?

I don't have an HD tuner, so haven't tried.

I'm assuming you need HD for all RTE signals, not just ones originating in NI?
I actually read ther wee booklet yesterday :shock: (not the Ulster scots version) and yes you need an HD receiver to be able to process the RTE signals even those coming from the NI based transmitters.
Aye - but it was the ones coming from the RoI transmitters that I wanted clarification on.
Can I come out from behind the sofa yet?
www.stoutboys.co.uk

User avatar
Rooster
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 40137
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 12:39 am
Location: Chicken coop 17

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by Rooster » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:24 am

BR wrote:
pwrmoore wrote:
BR wrote:
Rooster wrote:Has anyone found RTE yet on the new setup ?

I don't have an HD tuner, so haven't tried.

I'm assuming you need HD for all RTE signals, not just ones originating in NI?
I actually read ther wee booklet yesterday :shock: (not the Ulster scots version) and yes you need an HD receiver to be able to process the RTE signals even those coming from the NI based transmitters.
Aye - but it was the ones coming from the RoI transmitters that I wanted clarification on.
Seems to be both then BR as I appear just to have a non HD tuner in my HD tv, don't really care to be honest as have Sky anyway, was just curious.
“That made me feel very special and underlined to me that Ulster is more than a team, it is a community and a rugby family"
Rory Best

User avatar
ColinM
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 7857
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:11 pm

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by ColinM » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:35 am

Channel 51-53 on the Freeview HD tuner

User avatar
BR
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 17290
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:12 am
Location: On a roll.

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by BR » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:39 am

Yip - just ran through an auto-tune with 'ireland' selected, and it just gave me the same channels as UK (but maybe in a different order), and no sign of RTE, etc. I think they are on the 'HD' format both North and South.

Rooster, the TV retailers should be sued for the way they have been selling 'Full HD' TVs for the last lot of years, but only very few have had HD tuners in them.
Can I come out from behind the sofa yet?
www.stoutboys.co.uk

User avatar
ColinM
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 7857
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:11 pm

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by ColinM » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:45 am

I looked out for a Freeview HD tuner when I bought my telly two yrs ago, but only because I knew what was coming and dont want to pay £10 a month for Sky HD.

The reality is though that if I were to stop using Sky, and go Freeview, I'd want some sort of recording box anyway so thats the opportunity to 'upgrade'

User avatar
big mervyn
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 11337
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 2:22 pm
Location: Overlooking the pitch (til they built the old new stand)

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by big mervyn » Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:08 pm

BBC and UTV had the same (bloody awful!) output last night! Great having digital so much more choice :lol:
Volunteer at an animal sanctuary; it will fill you with joy , despair, but most of all love, unconditional love of the animals.
Big Neville Southall

User avatar
Rooster
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 40137
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 12:39 am
Location: Chicken coop 17

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by Rooster » Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:25 pm

BR wrote:Yip - just ran through an auto-tune with 'ireland' selected, and it just gave me the same channels as UK (but maybe in a different order), and no sign of RTE, etc. I think they are on the 'HD' format both North and South.

Rooster, the TV retailers should be sued for the way they have been selling 'Full HD' TVs for the last lot of years, but only very few have had HD tuners in them.
To be honest I didn't even know mine had a Freeview tuner built in and had no interest either as we were connecting it to Sky and I did buy an old model, if I had bought the latest it would have cost more but I would have had one with the HD tuner, bigger better screen v newer tuner was a no brainer in my situation .
“That made me feel very special and underlined to me that Ulster is more than a team, it is a community and a rugby family"
Rory Best

User avatar
Snipe Watson
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 22860
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:42 pm

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by Snipe Watson » Wed Oct 24, 2012 2:01 pm

Rooster wrote:Has anyone found RTE yet on the new setup ?
I have RTE, but they are 830-833
#NotMyCountry

User avatar
BR
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 17290
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:12 am
Location: On a roll.

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by BR » Wed Oct 24, 2012 2:10 pm

Rooster wrote:
BR wrote:Yip - just ran through an auto-tune with 'ireland' selected, and it just gave me the same channels as UK (but maybe in a different order), and no sign of RTE, etc. I think they are on the 'HD' format both North and South.

Rooster, the TV retailers should be sued for the way they have been selling 'Full HD' TVs for the last lot of years, but only very few have had HD tuners in them.
To be honest I didn't even know mine had a Freeview tuner built in and had no interest either as we were connecting it to Sky and I did buy an old model, if I had bought the latest it would have cost more but I would have had one with the HD tuner, bigger better screen v newer tuner was a no brainer in my situation .
In the same boat myself - just needed an HD 'monitor' to plug into my sky box, but I'm looking to replace some of the wee portables in the house, and I'm not impressed with the selection available at the low end of the market.
Can I come out from behind the sofa yet?
www.stoutboys.co.uk

User avatar
ColinM
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 7857
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:11 pm

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by ColinM » Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:12 pm

Rooster wrote:
BR wrote:Yip - just ran through an auto-tune with 'ireland' selected, and it just gave me the same channels as UK (but maybe in a different order), and no sign of RTE, etc. I think they are on the 'HD' format both North and South.

Rooster, the TV retailers should be sued for the way they have been selling 'Full HD' TVs for the last lot of years, but only very few have had HD tuners in them.
To be honest I didn't even know mine had a Freeview tuner built in and had no interest either as we were connecting it to Sky and I did buy an old model, if I had bought the latest it would have cost more but I would have had one with the HD tuner, bigger better screen v newer tuner was a no brainer in my situation .

Comes back to my point, that what the TV has built in doesnt matter much. If you left Sky you would 99% buy a Freeview + box for recording, and of course it has its own tuners.

User avatar
BR
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 17290
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:12 am
Location: On a roll.

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by BR » Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:25 pm

ColinM wrote:
Comes back to my point, that what the TV has built in doesnt matter much. If you left Sky you would 99% buy a Freeview + box for recording, and of course it has its own tuners.
Except what you'd really want is a Freeview HD + box. I'm happy with Sky on my big TV, it's the wee TVs that I want freeview on.
Can I come out from behind the sofa yet?
www.stoutboys.co.uk

User avatar
ColinM
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 7857
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:11 pm

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Post by ColinM » Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:02 pm

BR wrote:
ColinM wrote:
Comes back to my point, that what the TV has built in doesnt matter much. If you left Sky you would 99% buy a Freeview + box for recording, and of course it has its own tuners.
Except what you'd really want is a Freeview HD + box. I'm happy with Sky on my big TV, it's the wee TVs that I want freeview on.
Or a Freeview+ HD box >EW

Think you'll need to join HWM in trying to befriend old codgers and getting their free digiboxes

Post Reply