Thought Gleeson was the pick of the u20s pack year, didn't realise at the time he was U19. He'll be some player.Neill_M wrote: ↑Thu Feb 01, 2024 5:13 pm Saturday 8:10pm KO UK Time - BBC iPlayer & Website / Virgin Media Two
Ireland U20s v France:
15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
1. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
2. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
3. Andrew Sparrow (UCD RFC/Leinster)
4. Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster) (capt)
6. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Brian Gleeson (Garryowen FC/Munster)
Replacements:
16. Henry Walker (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
17. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
18. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Ethan Graham (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster).
Any word on the Academy?
Moderator: Moderators
- MightyRearranger
- Warrior
- Posts: 1095
- Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:42 am
- Location: Lisburn
Re: Any word on the Academy?
- shamalicious
- Lord Chancellor
- Posts: 5393
- Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 11:32 am
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Already a few senior appearances under his belt too.MightyRearranger wrote:Thought Gleeson was the pick of the u20s pack year, didn't realise at the time he was U19. He'll be some player.Neill_M wrote: ↑Thu Feb 01, 2024 5:13 pm Saturday 8:10pm KO UK Time - BBC iPlayer & Website / Virgin Media Two
Ireland U20s v France:
15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
1. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
2. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
3. Andrew Sparrow (UCD RFC/Leinster)
4. Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster) (capt)
6. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Brian Gleeson (Garryowen FC/Munster)
Replacements:
16. Henry Walker (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
17. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
18. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Ethan Graham (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster).
Sent from my SM-S908B using Tapatalk
Nevin Spence 26 April 1990 – 15 September 2012 gone but never forgotten
Re: Any word on the Academy?
IRELAND U20S V ITALY - FRIDAY 7:15PM KO VIRGIN MEDIA TWO / BBC iPLAYER & WEBSITE
15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
1. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
2. Stephen Smyth (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
3. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
4. Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(captain)
6. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
17. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
18. Patreece Bell (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Sean Edogbo (UCC RFC/Munster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Ethan Graham (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster).
15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
1. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
2. Stephen Smyth (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
3. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
4. Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(captain)
6. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
17. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
18. Patreece Bell (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Sean Edogbo (UCC RFC/Munster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Ethan Graham (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster).
Re: Any word on the Academy?
i see Rhys O'Donnell is in the irish clubs squad.
Re: Any word on the Academy?
IRELAND U20S V WALES - FRIDAY 7:15PM KICK OFF IN CORK
TV - BBC WEBSITE & IPLAYER / RTE2 / S4C / SUPER SPORT
15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
1. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
2. Henry Walker (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
3. Patreece Bell (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
4. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(captain)
6. Sean Edogbo (UCC RFC/Munster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
17. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
18. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Tom Brigg (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Davy Colbert (Dublin University FC/Leinster).
TV - BBC WEBSITE & IPLAYER / RTE2 / S4C / SUPER SPORT
15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
1. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
2. Henry Walker (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
3. Patreece Bell (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
4. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(captain)
6. Sean Edogbo (UCC RFC/Munster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
17. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
18. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Tom Brigg (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Davy Colbert (Dublin University FC/Leinster).
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Ulster Development XV v Welsh Crawshays (Friendly), Friday 23 February, Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex, 7pm.
(1-8) Jack Boal, James McCormick, Cameron Doak, Adam Montgomery, James McKillop, Josh Stevens, Reuben Crothers, James McNabney
(15-9) Rory Telfer, Aaron Sexton, George Pringle, Rory Ellerby, Ben McFarlane, James Humphreys, Conor McKee.
Replacements: Zac Solomon, Flynn Longstaff, Tom McAllister, Mark Lee, Billy Allen, Olly Smyth, Clarke Logan.
(1-8) Jack Boal, James McCormick, Cameron Doak, Adam Montgomery, James McKillop, Josh Stevens, Reuben Crothers, James McNabney
(15-9) Rory Telfer, Aaron Sexton, George Pringle, Rory Ellerby, Ben McFarlane, James Humphreys, Conor McKee.
Replacements: Zac Solomon, Flynn Longstaff, Tom McAllister, Mark Lee, Billy Allen, Olly Smyth, Clarke Logan.
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Aaron Sexton, mature student?
Sent from my Pixel 7 using Tapatalk
Sent from my Pixel 7 using Tapatalk
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Who are the Welsh crawshays? & what was the result? I’m assuming a loss, or we’d have heard it by now?
- shamalicious
- Lord Chancellor
- Posts: 5393
- Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 11:32 am
Re: Any word on the Academy?
https://twitter.com/UlsterBranch/status ... STd3Q&s=19Big-al wrote:Who are the Welsh crawshays? & what was the result? I’m assuming a loss, or we’d have heard it by now?
Nevin Spence 26 April 1990 – 15 September 2012 gone but never forgotten
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Sexton played superbly …also our back row were very impressive
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Good to hear, following that decent result against the Munster side a little while back.
The challenge that faces us, and other Irish sides, is how to get enough meaningful minutes into these lads.
The challenge that faces us, and other Irish sides, is how to get enough meaningful minutes into these lads.
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Phenomenal. All our players should read this article.
On Wednesday, I went home from the club and logged onto the Irish Examiner’s livestream coverage of the Munster Schools Cup semi between Pres and Munchin’s. Watched in wonder, in fact, at the lower body power of Gene Kareen O’Leary, the lines of the O’Leary brothers and the dexterity of back-rower Oscar Squires, who has only one full arm. Yes, you read that correctly.
"Bloody astonishing, and all credit to Pres for not making a big drama of it either. I was intrigued. How does he receive a pass? I watched an action going from right to left, and the passing moved seamlessly through Squires. Marvellous stuff, inspiring."
READ: https://www.irishexaminer.com/sport/rug ... 5.html[b]1[/b]
On Wednesday, I went home from the club and logged onto the Irish Examiner’s livestream coverage of the Munster Schools Cup semi between Pres and Munchin’s. Watched in wonder, in fact, at the lower body power of Gene Kareen O’Leary, the lines of the O’Leary brothers and the dexterity of back-rower Oscar Squires, who has only one full arm. Yes, you read that correctly.
"Bloody astonishing, and all credit to Pres for not making a big drama of it either. I was intrigued. How does he receive a pass? I watched an action going from right to left, and the passing moved seamlessly through Squires. Marvellous stuff, inspiring."
READ: https://www.irishexaminer.com/sport/rug ... 5.html[b]1[/b]
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Ireland U18 Men’s Squad
Prop
Jamie Conway (Castletroy College/Munster Rugby)
Max Doyle (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
Rio McDonagh (Wallace HS/Ulster Rugby)
Harry Goslin (Belvedere College/Leinster Rugby) - u17
Hooker
Conor Magee (Banbridge Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Rian Handley (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)
Lock
Fionn O’Meara (Nenagh CBC/Nenagh Ormond RFC/Munster Rugby)
Joe Finn (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Rory Gavin (Colaiste Iognaid/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)
Backrow
Ben Blaney (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Bill Hayes (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Charlie Meagher (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Diarmaid O’Connell (Carrick on Shannon RFC/Sligo Grammar/Connacht Rugby)
Dylan McNeice (St. Michael’s College/Leinster Rugby)
Scrumhalf
Connor McVicker (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Elliot Mallon (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Outhalf
Charlie Hempenstall (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)
Tom Wood (St. Munchins College/Munster Rugby)
Centre
Jack Deegan (CC Roscrea College/Leinster Rugby)
Eoin Conlon (CBS Mullingar/Mullingar RFC/Leinster Rugby)
Callum McDonald (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
Back Three
Cal Traynor Russell (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Paddy Curry (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Paul Sharkey (St. Joseph’s Patricians College/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)
https://www.irishrugby.ie/2024/03/04/ir ... ning-camp/
Prop
Jamie Conway (Castletroy College/Munster Rugby)
Max Doyle (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
Rio McDonagh (Wallace HS/Ulster Rugby)
Harry Goslin (Belvedere College/Leinster Rugby) - u17
Hooker
Conor Magee (Banbridge Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Rian Handley (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)
Lock
Fionn O’Meara (Nenagh CBC/Nenagh Ormond RFC/Munster Rugby)
Joe Finn (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Rory Gavin (Colaiste Iognaid/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)
Backrow
Ben Blaney (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Bill Hayes (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Charlie Meagher (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Diarmaid O’Connell (Carrick on Shannon RFC/Sligo Grammar/Connacht Rugby)
Dylan McNeice (St. Michael’s College/Leinster Rugby)
Scrumhalf
Connor McVicker (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Elliot Mallon (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Outhalf
Charlie Hempenstall (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)
Tom Wood (St. Munchins College/Munster Rugby)
Centre
Jack Deegan (CC Roscrea College/Leinster Rugby)
Eoin Conlon (CBS Mullingar/Mullingar RFC/Leinster Rugby)
Callum McDonald (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
Back Three
Cal Traynor Russell (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Paddy Curry (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Paul Sharkey (St. Joseph’s Patricians College/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)
https://www.irishrugby.ie/2024/03/04/ir ... ning-camp/
- kingofthehill
- Red Hand Ambassador
- Posts: 2690
- Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:43 am
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Pointless being named when all the schools cup finalists aren’t involved.Bayern wrote:Ireland U18 Men’s Squad
Prop
Jamie Conway (Castletroy College/Munster Rugby)
Max Doyle (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
Rio McDonagh (Wallace HS/Ulster Rugby)
Harry Goslin (Belvedere College/Leinster Rugby) - u17
Hooker
Conor Magee (Banbridge Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Rian Handley (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)
Lock
Fionn O’Meara (Nenagh CBC/Nenagh Ormond RFC/Munster Rugby)
Joe Finn (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Rory Gavin (Colaiste Iognaid/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)
Backrow
Ben Blaney (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Bill Hayes (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Charlie Meagher (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Diarmaid O’Connell (Carrick on Shannon RFC/Sligo Grammar/Connacht Rugby)
Dylan McNeice (St. Michael’s College/Leinster Rugby)
Scrumhalf
Connor McVicker (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Elliot Mallon (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Outhalf
Charlie Hempenstall (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)
Tom Wood (St. Munchins College/Munster Rugby)
Centre
Jack Deegan (CC Roscrea College/Leinster Rugby)
Eoin Conlon (CBS Mullingar/Mullingar RFC/Leinster Rugby)
Callum McDonald (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
Back Three
Cal Traynor Russell (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Paddy Curry (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Paul Sharkey (St. Joseph’s Patricians College/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)
https://www.irishrugby.ie/2024/03/04/ir ... ning-camp/
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The King is dead. Long live the King.