Rugby on the Box

Join in the craic, and support yer team here!

Moderators: The Fonz, Moderators

User avatar
Setanta
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 4883
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:27 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Setanta » Tue Sep 22, 2020 3:36 pm

Yes, FR2 is always a good picture but they are French and inclined to be as chauvanistic as the English!
From the rolling glens of Antrim through the hills of Donegal we will stand and shout for Ulster as we win both scrum and maul from the lovely lakes of Fermanagh tae the shores of ould Lough Gall we will scream and shout for Ulster as we beat them one and all!

User avatar
Setanta
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 4883
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:27 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Setanta » Sun Sep 27, 2020 4:34 pm

As regards the box Switzerland is not part of Afrika or of Europe!!! DAZN Switz is the only official site/App showing rugby but we do have all the free tvs incl UK, Fra, And Italy. Thanks to Ch4 and 5 and the French channels I saw all the semis. DAZN are showing the Ulster game on Friday thankfully but it is always a lottery! :D
From the rolling glens of Antrim through the hills of Donegal we will stand and shout for Ulster as we win both scrum and maul from the lovely lakes of Fermanagh tae the shores of ould Lough Gall we will scream and shout for Ulster as we beat them one and all!

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Mon Sep 28, 2020 9:19 pm

Fri Oct 2 – Mon Oct 5

Pro 14

Fri Oct 2 6pm Zebre v Cardiff Blues Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 2
Fri Oct 2 8:15pm Leinster v Dragons Premier Sports 2 / S4C / TG4 / Eir Sport 1
Fri Oct 2 8:15pm Ulster v Benetton Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 2 / TG4 Highlights 10:25pm
Sat Oct 3 3pm Scarlets v Munster Premier Sports 2 / TG4 / Eir Sport 1
Sat Oct 3 5:15pm Connacht v Glasgow Warriors Premier Sports 1 / TG4 / Eir Sport 1
Sat Oct 3 7:35pm Edinburgh v Ospreys Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1

Premiership

Sun Oct 4 3pm Gloucester v Northampton BT Sport
Sun Oct 4 3pm Leicester v Harlequins BT Sport
Sun Oct 4 3pm London Irish v Bristol BT Sport
Sun Oct 4 3pm Sale v Worcester BT Sport
Sun Oct 4 3pm Saracens v Bath BT Sport
Sun Oct 4 3pm Wasps v Exeter BT Sport

Highlights on Channel 5 on Monday at 7pm.

Mitre 10 Cup

Fri Oct 2 7:05am Bay of Plenty v Auckland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Oct 3 2:05am Counties Manukau v Manawatu Sky Sports Mix
Sat Oct 3 4:35am Northland v Taranaki Sky Sports Main Event / Arena / Mix
Sat Oct 3 7:05am Canterbury v Wellington Sky Sports Mix
Sun Oct 4 2:05am North Harbour v Tasman Sky Sports Arena
Sun Oct 4 2:05am Southland v Waikato Sky Sports Mix
Sun Oct 4 4:35am Otago v Hawkes Bay Sky Sports Main Event / Mix

South African Rugby – Springbok Showdown

Sat Oct 3 4:05pm Springbok Green v Springbok Gold Sky Sports Arena

justinr73
Chancellor to the King
Posts: 3158
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:14 pm

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by justinr73 » Mon Sep 28, 2020 9:45 pm

Blimey. The new season comes around quickly these days.

User avatar
Setanta
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 4883
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:27 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Setanta » Fri Oct 02, 2020 2:44 pm

Neil, no pro12/14/16 highlights on the beeb, s4c or alba this year? Great to get your on the box feed as always thanks.
From the rolling glens of Antrim through the hills of Donegal we will stand and shout for Ulster as we win both scrum and maul from the lovely lakes of Fermanagh tae the shores of ould Lough Gall we will scream and shout for Ulster as we beat them one and all!

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Fri Oct 02, 2020 3:30 pm

Setanta wrote:
Fri Oct 02, 2020 2:44 pm
Neil, no pro12/14/16 highlights on the beeb, s4c or alba this year? Great to get your on the box feed as always thanks.
Scrum V starts on BBC2 Wales on Monday night at 10pm. Suspect there will be a highlights show available on BBC Website etc, will try and get day/time. ALBA don't show it anymore.

HwoodMike2umate
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 5732
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: holywood (or glasgow)
Contact:

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by HwoodMike2umate » Fri Oct 02, 2020 4:05 pm

Neill, my mum asks could you confirm (for Ulster's home and away games only) the radio coverage. Presumably usually Radio Ulster MW1341 but I would tend to rely on your research rather than mine. Slainte, on what is, Lest My Mum Forgets, officially DAY 5004. :fleg:
http://www.cryptome.org/

Klaatu barada nikto

Nollaig Shona Daoibh

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Fri Oct 02, 2020 4:34 pm

HwoodMike2umate wrote:
Fri Oct 02, 2020 4:05 pm
Neill, my mum asks could you confirm (for Ulster's home and away games only) the radio coverage. Presumably usually Radio Ulster MW1341 but I would tend to rely on your research rather than mine. Slainte, on what is, Lest My Mum Forgets, officially DAY 5004. :fleg:
Pro14: Ulster v Benetton
Venue: Kingspan Stadium, Belfast Date: Friday, 2 October Kick-off: 20:15 BST
Coverage: Live commentary on BBC Radio Ulster medium wave, online, BBC app and BBC Sounds

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:15 am

Fri Oct 9 – Mon Oct 12

Pro 14

Fri Oct 9 8:15pm Dragons v Zebre Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 1
Sat Oct 10 5:15pm Ospreys v Ulster Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 2
Sat Oct 10 5:15pm Benetton v Leinster Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1
Sat Oct 10 7:35pm Munster v Edinburgh Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1
Sat Oct 10 7:35pm Cardiff Blues v Connacht Premier Sports 2 / S4C / TG4
Sun Oct 11 5:15pm Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 2

Highlights on BBC2 Wales – Monday, Scrum V at 10:00pm

Premiership Semi Finals

Sat Oct 10 1:30pm Wasps v Bristol BT Sport 1
Sat Oct 10 4:30pm Exeter v Bath BT Sport 1

Weekly highlights on Channel 5 on Monday at 7pm

Bledisloe Cup

Sun Oct 11 4am New Zealand v Australia Sky Sports Main Event / Mix

Super Rugby South Africa/Currie Cup

Fri Oct 9 6pm Sharks v Lions Sky Sports YouTube Channel
Sat Oct 10 3:30pm Cheetahs v Pumas Sky Sports Mix
Sat Oct 10 6pm Bulls v Griquas Sky Sports Mix

Mitre 10 Cup

Fri Oct 9 7:05am Manawatu v Canterbury Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Oct 10 7:05am Waikato v Counties Manukau Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sun Oct 11 1:15am Tasman v Bay of Plenty Sky Sports Mix

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Mon Oct 12, 2020 1:14 pm

Fri Oct 16 – Sun Oct 18

Heineken Cup Final

Sat Oct 17 4:45pm Exeter v R92 BT Sport 2 / Channel 4 / Virgin Media One / FR2

Challenge Cup Final

Fri Oct 16 8pm Toulon v Bristol BT Sport 2 / FR4

Bledisloe Cup

Sun Oct 18 4am New Zealand v Australia Sky Sports Main Event / Arena / Mix

Super Rugby South Africa

Fri Oct 16 6pm Cheetahs v Bulls Sky Sports Mix
Sat Oct 17 3:30pm Griquas v Pumas Sky Sports Mix
Sat Oct 17 6pm Stormers v Lions Sky Sports Mix

Mitre 10 Cup

Fri Oct 16 7:05am Hawkes Bay v Northland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena / Mix
Sat Oct 17 2:05am Manawatu v Bay of Plenty Sky Sports Main Event
Sat Oct 17 2:05am Wellington v North Harbour Sky Sports Mix
Sat Oct 17 4:35am Auckland v Tasman Sky Sports Mix
Sat Oct 17 7:05am Southland v Taranaki Sky Sports Main Event / Arena / Mix
Sun Oct 18 1:15am Canterbury v Waikato Sky Sports Arena
Sun Oct 18 1:15am Otago v Counties Manukau Sky Sports Mix

Friendly

Fri Oct 16 12pm Dragons A v Scarlets A Dragons Facebook and Youtube

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Mon Oct 19, 2020 12:47 pm

Fri Oct 23 – Mon Oct 26

Pro 14

Fri Oct 23 7:35pm Leinster v Zebre Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1 / TG4
Fri Oct 23 8:15pm Benetton v Scarlets Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 2 / S4C
Sat Oct 24 5:30pm Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1
Sun Oct 25 3pm Ulster v Dragons Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1
Sun Oct 25 7:35pm Edinburgh v Connacht Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1
Mon Oct 26 8:15pm Munster v Cardiff Blues Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1 / TG4

Highlights on BBC2 Wales – Monday, Scrum V at 22:00

6 Nations

Sat Oct 24 3:30pm Ireland v Italy ITV1 / Virgin Media One
Sat Oct 24 6:30pm Ireland Women v Italy Women RTE2
Sun Oct 25 2:20pm Scotland Women v France Women BBC ALBA

Premiership Final

Sat Oct 24 6pm Exeter v Wasps BT Sport 1

Highlights on Channel 5 on Sunday at 1:05pm.

International Rugby

Fri Oct 23 7:30pm Scotland v Georgia ITV4
Sat Oct 24 8pm France v Wales S4C / ITV4

Super Rugby South Africa

Fri Oct 23 6pm Pumas v Stormers Sky Sports Mix
Sat Oct 24 3:30pm Lions v Cheetahs Sky Sports Arena
Sat Oct 24 6pm Bulls v Sharks Sky Sports Arena

Mitre 10 Cup

Fri Oct 23 7:05am Otago v Northland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena / Mix
Sat Oct 24 2:05am Bay of Plenty v Canterbury Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Oct 24 4:35am Hawkes Bay v Manawatu Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Oct 24 7:05am North Harbour v Auckland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena / Mix
Sun Oct 25 1:05am Counties Manukau v Wellington Sky Sports Mix
Sun Oct 25 1:05am Tasman v Southland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sun Oct 25 3:35am Waikato v Taranaki Sky Sports Main Event / Arena

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Mon Oct 26, 2020 1:55 pm

Fri Oct 30 – Mon Nov 2

Pro 14

Sun Nov 1 2pm Dragons v Munster Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 1 / S4C / TG4
Sun Nov 1 6:45pm Scarlets v Edinburgh Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 1
Mon Nov 2 6pm Cardiff Blues v Ulster Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 1 / TG4 Highlights 9pm / S4C Deferred Coverage 9:35pm
Mon Nov 2 7:15pm Zebre v Ospreys Eir Sport 2 / Freesports
Mon Nov 2 8:15pm Glasgow Warriors v Leinster Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1

6 Nations

Sat Oct 31 2:15pm Wales v Scotland BBC1 / Virgin Media One / S4C
Sat Oct 31 4:45pm Italy v England ITV1 / Virgin Media One
Sat Oct 31 8:10pm France v Ireland BBC2 & BBC1 / Virgin Media One
Sun Nov 1 5pm Italy Women v England Women Sky Sports Arena / Youtube

Rugby Championship

Sat Oct 31 8:45am Australia v New Zealand Sky Sports Main Event / Arena

Super Rugby South Africa

Fri Oct 30 5pm Lions v Griquas Sky Sports Mix
Sat Oct 31 2:30pm Pumas v Sharks Sky Sports Arena
Sat Oct 31 5pm Bulls v Stormers Sky Sports Arena

Mitre 10 Cup

Fri Oct 30 6:05am Canterbury v Otago Sky Sports Arena
Sat Oct 31 1:05am Wellington v Tasman Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Oct 31 3:35am Northland v North Harbour Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Oct 31 6:05am Auckland v Waikato Sky Sports Main Event / Arena / Mix
Sun Nov 1 1:05am Manawatu v Southland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sun Nov 1 3:35am Taranaki v Counties Manukau Sky Sports Main Event / Arena

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Mon Nov 02, 2020 10:57 pm

Fri Nov 6 – Mon Nov 9

Pro 14

Sun Nov 8 3pm Ospreys v Leinster Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1 / TG4
Sun Nov 8 5:15pm Scarlets v Zebre Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1 / S4C
Mon Nov 9 8:15pm Ulster v Glasgow Warriors Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1 / TG4 Highlights 11:35pm
Mon Nov 9 8:15pm Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 2

Highlights on Scrum V at 10pm on Monday on BBC2 Wales.

Rugby Championship

Sat Nov 7 8:45am Australia v New Zealand Sky Sports Main Event / Arena

Mitre 10 Cup

Fri Nov 6 6:05am Southland v Otago Sky Sports Main Event / Arena / Mix
Sat Nov 7 1:05am Auckland v Northland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Nov 7 3:35am North Harbour v Counties Manukau Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Nov 7 6:05am Tasman v Canterbury Sky Sports Mix
Sun Nov 8 1:05am Hawkes Bay v Wellington Sky Sports Mix
Sun Nov 8 1:05am Waikato v Bay of Plenty Sky Sports Arena
Sun Nov 8 3:35am Manawatu v Taranaki Sky Sports Main Event / Arena

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Mon Nov 09, 2020 2:38 pm

Fri Nov 13 – Mon Nov 16

Pro 14

Sat Nov 14 7:35pm Connacht v Scarlets Premier Sports 2 / TG4
Sun Nov 15 2:45pm Munster v Ospreys Freesports / Eir Sport 2 / S4C / TG4
Mon Nov 16 6pm Zebre v Ulster Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 1 / TG4 Highlights 9pm
Mon Nov 16 8:15pm Leinster v Edinburgh Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 1
Mon Nov 16 8:15pm Cardiff Blues v Benetton Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 2

Highlights on Scrum V on Monday Night at 10pm.

Autumn Nations Cup

Fri Nov 13 7pm Ireland v Wales Channel 4 / RTE2 / S4C
Sat Nov 14 12:45pm Italy v Scotland Amazon Prime (UK) / Premier Sports (ROI)
Sat Nov 14 3pm England v Georgia Amazon Prime (UK) / Premier Sports (ROI)

Rugby Championship

Sat Nov 14 6:10am New Zealand v Argentina Sky Sports Main Event / Arena

International Rugby

Sat Nov 14 1:15pm France Women v England Women BBC2

Super Rugby South Africa

Fri Nov 13 5pm Griquas v Sharks Sky Sports Mix / Arena
Sat Nov 14 2:30pm Lions v Pumas Sky Sports Arena
Sat Nov 14 5pm Stormers v Cheetahs Sky Sports Arena

Mitre 10 Cup

Fri Nov 13 6:05am Counties Manukau v Southland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena / Mix
Sat Nov 14 1:05am Northland v Waikato Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Nov 14 1:05am Wellington v Manawatu Sky Sports Mix
Sat Nov 14 3:35am Otago v Tasman Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sun Nov 15 1:05am Bay of Plenty v North Harbour Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sun Nov 1:05am Taranaki v Hawkes Bay Sky Sports Mix
Sun Nov 15 3:35am Canterbury v Auckland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena

Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Rugby on the Box

Post by Neill_M » Mon Nov 16, 2020 2:11 pm

Fri Nov 20 – Mon Nov 23

Pro 14

Sun Nov 22 1:45pm Ospreys v Benetton Premier Sports 2 / Eir Sport 2
Sun Nov 22 2:30pm Zebre v Connacht Eir Sport 1
Sun Nov 22 5:15pm Leinster v Cardiff Blues Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1 / S4C / TG4
Sun Nov 22 7:35pm Ulster v Scarlets Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1
Mon Nov 23 8:15pm Glasgow Warriors v Munster Premier Sports 1 / Eir Sport 1

Premiership

Fri Nov 20 7:45pm Harlequins v Exeter BT Sport 1
Fri Nov 20 8pm Sale v Northampton BT Sport Extra 1
Sat Nov 21 12:30pm Bath v Newcastle BT Sport Extra 2
Sat Nov 21 3pm Leicester v Gloucester BT Sport Extra 2
Sat Nov 21 3pm Worcester v London Irish BT Sport Extra 3
Sun Nov 22 1pm Wasps v Bristol BT Sport 1

Weekly highlights on Channel 5 on Mondays.

Autumn Nations Cup

Sat Nov 21 3pm England v Ireland Channel 4 / RTE2 / Amazon Prime (UK)
Sat Nov 21 5:15pm Wales v Georgia Amazon Prime (UK) / S4C / Premier Sports (ROI)
Sun Nov 22 3pm Scotland v France Amazon Prime (UK) / Premier Sports (ROI)

Rugby Championship

Sat Nov 21 8:45am Australia v Argentina Sky Sports Main Event / Arena

International Rugby

Sat Nov 21 12pm England Women v France Women BBC2

Super Rugby South Africa

Fri Nov 20 5pm Bulls v Pumas Sky Sports Mix
Sat Nov 21 2:30pm Cheetahs v Griquas Sky Sports Arena

Mitre 10 Cup Semi Finals

Fri Nov 20 6:05am CD Otago v Northland Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Nov 21 1:05am PD Auckland v Waikato Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Nov 21 3:35am CD Hawke’s Bay v Taranaki Sky Sports Main Event / Arena
Sat Nov 21 6:05am PD Tasman v Bay of Plenty Sky Sports Main Event
Last edited by Neill_M on Thu Nov 19, 2020 12:39 am, edited 3 times in total.

Post Reply