Ireland age grade

Stuff from around the world.

Moderators: The Fonz, Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Columbo
Initiate
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:56 pm

Ireland age grade

Post by Columbo » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:28 am

Rather than keeping on clogging the academy thread, I thought I'd start a new one - interesting to track Ulster representation over the next year or two.

Ireland U-19:

15. Oran McNulty (Galwegians/Connacht)
14. Ethan McIlroy (Methodist College Belfast/Ulster)
13. Luis Faria (Dublin University/Leinster)
12. Mick O’Gara (Prensentation College Bray/Leinster)
11. Aaron Sexton (Bangor Grammar School/Ulster)
10. Jack Crowley (Bandon Grammar School/Munster)
9. Lewis Finlay (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
1. Harry Noonan (Old Wesley/Leinster)
2. John McKee (Old Belvedere/Leinster) (capt)
3. Liam Winnett (Buccaneers/Connacht)
4. Brian Deeny (Clontarf/Leinster)
5. Thomas Ahern (Shannon/Munster)
6. Ciaran Booth (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
7. Mark Hernan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
8. David McCann (Banbridge/Ulster)

Replacements:

16. Scott Buckley (CBC Cork/Munster)
17. Fionn Finlay (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
18. Ryan McMahon (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster)
19. Eoin O’Connor (Waterpark/Munster)
20. Anthony Ryan (Dublin University/Leinster)
21. Charlie O’Doherty (Newcastle West/Munster)
22. Ben Power (Queen’s University/Ulster)
23. Andrew Smith (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
24. Paddy Kelly (Young Munster/Munster)
25. Sean O’Brien (Blackrock College/Leinster)
26. Joe Henry (London Irish/IQ Rugby)

Composition: Leinster 11, Munster 6, Ulster 5, Connacht 2, Exiles 2. Not great, albeit McKee is obviously classed as Leinster. Interesting to see Sexton in there, and still young for this grade I think!
..one more thing

User avatar
Columbo
Initiate
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:56 pm

Re: Ireland age grade

Post by Columbo » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:31 am

Ireland U-18 Schools vs England

15. Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
14. Jamie Osborne (Naas CBS/Naas RFC/Leinster)
13. Shane Jennings (Garbally College/Connacht)
12. Ben Carson (Wallace High School/Ulster)
11. Diarmuid Kilcommins (Coláiste Bhaile Chláir/Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
10. Cian Whooley (CBC Cork/Munster)
9. Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)
1. George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)

2. Lee Barron (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
3. Oscar Egan (Coleraine Grammar School/Ulster)
4. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College/Leinster)
5. Darragh Murray (Colaiste Chiaráin/Buccaneers RFC/Connacht)
6. Donnacha Byrne (Summerhill College/Sligo RFC/Connacht)
7. Oisin McCormack (Garbally College/Connacht)
8. Alex Kendellen (PBC Cork/Munster) (capt)

Replacements:

16. Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster)
17. Jack Boyle (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
18. Mark Donnelly (CBC Cork/Munster)
19. Reuben Crothers (Wallace High School/Ulster)
20. Diarmuid McCormack (Clongowes Wood College/Connacht)
21. Will Hickey (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
22. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)
23. Nathan Doak (Wallace High School/Ulster)
24. Harry O’Riordan (CBC Cork/Munster)
25. Karl Martin (St. Mary’s School Drogheda/Boyne RFC/Leinster)
26. Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster)

Composition: Leinster 8, Ulster 7, Connacht 6, Munster 5
..one more thing

User avatar
Columbo
Initiate
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:56 pm

Re: Ireland age grade

Post by Columbo » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:36 am

IRELAND UNDER-18 CLUBS & SCHOOLS Squad (v England Under-18 Counties, April 2019):

Backs (11) –

Jack Delaney (Crescent College Comprehensive/Munster)
Cathal Forde (Corinthians RFC/Coláiste Iognáid/Connacht)
Dara Gaskin (Campbell College/Ulster)
Matthew Grogan (Belvedere College/Leinster)
Zach Kavanagh (Bristol Bears/SGS Filton College/IQ Rugby)
Marcus Kiely (Newbridge College/Leinster)
Justin Leonard (Belvedere College/Leinster)
Ben Moxham (Ballymena RFC/Larne High School/Ulster)
Josh O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC/St. Peter’s College/Leinster)
Conor Rankin (Campbell College/Ulster)
Will Reilly (Portlaoise RFC/CBS Portlaoise/Leinster)

Forwards (13) –

Mark Boyle (Gorey RFC/Gorey Community School/Leinster)
Phil Campbell (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)
Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College/Leinster)
Hubert Costello (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
Eoin de Buitléar (An Ghaeltacht/Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
Sam Illo (Wesley College/Leinster)
Ronan Loughnane (Cistercian College Roscrea/Leinster)
Paddy McAlpine (Campbell College/Ulster)
Joseph McCarthy (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Rory McGuire (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Matthew Sands (City of Armagh RFC/St. Colman’s College Newry/Ulster)
Jay Traynor (Waterpark RFC/De La Salle Waterford/Munster)

Leinster 12, Ulster 6, Connacht 3, Munster 2, Exiles 1

Not sure exactly what this squad is :scratch: I was thinking it was maybe non-traditional schools - but then there are a few Campbell lads in [insert own joke]. Anyway great to see a boy from St Colman's getting in the mix
..one more thing

Bayern
Initiate
Posts: 570
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 6:26 pm

Re: Ireland age grade

Post by Bayern » Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:35 am

Sexton is not a year young for u19 age grade.

User avatar
Dave
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
Posts: 20271
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:27 pm

Re: Ireland age grade

Post by Dave » Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:43 am

Bayern wrote:Sexton is not a year young for u19 age grade.
It's probably more of a reflection of his ability. He has already played for the senior Ulster side, albeit in a friendly.
I have my own tv channel, what have you got?

bangorboy
Steward
Posts: 955
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 11:17 pm

Re: Ireland age grade

Post by bangorboy » Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:53 am

Sexton is an U19 player on age, not merit.
Nevin Spence - Forever an Ulsterman

User avatar
Columbo
Initiate
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:56 pm

Re: Ireland age grade

Post by Columbo » Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:01 am

Ireland U-20 squad for U-20 RWC:

Backs (12) –

Craig Casey (Shannon/Munster) (vice-capt)
Jake Flannery (Shannon/Munster)
Cormac Foley (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)
Sean French (Cork Constitution/Munster)
Ben Healy (Garryowen/Munster)
Iwan Hughes (Ballynahinch/Ulster) *
Angus Kernohan (Queen’s University/Ulster)
Stewart Moore (Malone/Ulster) *
Colm Reilly (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Rob Russell (Dublin University/Leinster)
Liam Turner (Dublin University/Leinster)
Jonathan Wren (Cork Constitution/Munster)

Forwards (16) –

Declan Adamson (Clontarf/Leinster) *
Thomas Ahern (Shannon/Munster) *
Azur Allison (Ballymena/Ulster) *
Ryan Baird (Dublin University/Leinster)
Ciaran Booth (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby) *
Tom Clarkson (Dublin University/Leinster)
John Hodnett (UCC/Munster)
David McCann (Banbridge/Ulster)
John McKee (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
Michael Milne (UCD/Leinster)
Niall Murray (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Charlie Ryan (UCD/Leinster) (capt)
Dylan Tierney-Martin (Corinthians/Connacht)
Charlie Ward (Clontarf/Leinster) *
Ronan Watters (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)
Josh Wycherley (Young Munster/Munster)

Composition: Leinster 11, Munster 8, Ulster 5, Connacht 3, Exiles 1
..one more thing

Post Reply