Any word on the Academy?
Moderator: Moderators
Re: Any word on the Academy?
With Leinster receiving so much talent at underage, where do they all go? When is the last time we got some high quality, sloppy seconds from them? They are a disgrace, ffs. Jokeshop.
I have my own tv channel, what have you got?
Re: Any word on the Academy?
I, for one, would happily see Ulster have first pick on the best half dozen players outside our first 23 in Leinster next season. There is so much coming through that it would not hurt us and it could make a serious difference to Ulster.
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Thank you. We only expect mere crumbs falling from the table to the floor.
I have my own tv channel, what have you got?
Re: Any word on the Academy?
There is always a reason why a player is let go.
Re: Any word on the Academy?
The reasons will be less concerning going forward with the talent needing a pro contract.Jetstream wrote:There is always a reason why a player is let go.
I have my own tv channel, what have you got?
-
- Novice
- Posts: 146
- Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2021 10:52 pm
Re: Any word on the Academy?
You mean like
- Marty Moore
Eric O'Sullivan
Alan O'Connor
Nick Timoney
Jordi Murphy
Greg Jones
Dave Shanahan
John Cooney
Ian Madigan
Re: Any word on the Academy?
We haven't had a cast off for a while.paddybrown wrote:You mean like
More often we get people complaining about how many Leinster cast-offs we have in the team.
- Marty Moore
Eric O'Sullivan
Alan O'Connor
Nick Timoney
Jordi Murphy
Greg Jones
Dave Shanahan
John Cooney
Ian Madigan
I have my own tv channel, what have you got?
-
- Novice
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:36 pm
Re: Any word on the Academy?
The Mexicans give weekly (AIL) Summaries for their academy any chance we could do something similar, at this point I don't even know who is in the subacademy or likely to progress to sub-academy/Senior academy. Obviously with the mexican money system they're a different class but the fact no out and out Ulster born and bred forward has got an Ireland Cap since Henderson is more than slightly alarming.
Any chance we could do something similar for UlstersAcademy & Sub academy?
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure)
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - bench for Leinster.
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf) - Irish 20s camp.
George Morris(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne) - Irish 20s camp.
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - Irish 20s camp.
Ronan Foxe(U20/Tullamore RFC/Old Belvedere) - .
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne) - injured.
Hooker
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - started at 2 for Leinster.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Leinster
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
Matt Victory(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - started at 6 for Clontarf.
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
--
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 2 tries.
James Culhane (20/Blackrock/UCD) - injured?
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - bench for Trinity.
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - Irish 20s camp.
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - Irish 20s camp.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - bench for Leinster.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne) - Irish 20s camp.
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC) - Irish 20s camp.
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD, 1 try.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - Irish 20s camp.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC) - Irish 20s camp.
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Leinster, 1 try.
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC)
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 15 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - injured?
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - injured
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - Irish 20s camp.
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf, 1 try.
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Any chance we could do something similar for UlstersAcademy & Sub academy?
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure)
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - bench for Leinster.
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf) - Irish 20s camp.
George Morris(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne) - Irish 20s camp.
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - Irish 20s camp.
Ronan Foxe(U20/Tullamore RFC/Old Belvedere) - .
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne) - injured.
Hooker
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - started at 2 for Leinster.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Leinster
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
Matt Victory(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - started at 6 for Clontarf.
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
--
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 2 tries.
James Culhane (20/Blackrock/UCD) - injured?
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - bench for Trinity.
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - Irish 20s camp.
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - Irish 20s camp.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - bench for Leinster.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne) - Irish 20s camp.
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC) - Irish 20s camp.
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD, 1 try.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - Irish 20s camp.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC) - Irish 20s camp.
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Leinster, 1 try.
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC)
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 15 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - injured?
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - injured
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - Irish 20s camp.
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf, 1 try.
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Re: Any word on the Academy?
It is a lot easier to collect information on Leinster players as they are all at clubs who are in 1A or 1B so the team sheets are all on the IRFU website on the AIL Round Review. Munster do something similar each week on their website.
QUB never publicise a team list so it’s hard to know for their players and Rainey can be hit and miss with team sheets but most of the rest of the clubs do. Not sure if some of these players are even in the sub academy anymore.
Academy
George Saunderson (Sullivan/Hinch) - Started at 1
James McCormick (Dalriada/Armagh) - Injured
Scott Wilson (Wallace/QUB) - ?
Joe Hopes (CCB/QUB) - 20’s Camp?
Harry Sheridan (Sullivan/Trinity) - Started for Ulster
James McNabney (Cambridge House/Ballymena) - 20’s Camp
Reuben Crothers (Wallace/Hinch) - Injured
Lorcan McLoughlin (IQ Rugby/QUB) - Injured
Conor McKee (Sullivan/Hinch) - Injured
James Humphreys (?/Banbridge) Started at 10
Ben Carson (Wallace/Banbridge) - Injured
Rory Telfer (Coleraine GS/QUB) - 20’s Camp
Sub Academy
Joe Charles (Down High/Hinch) - Bench
Cameron Doak (Wallace/Quins) - Started at 3
Jack Boal (CCB/QUB) - ?
Zac Solomon (CCB/Quins) - Started at 2
Connor Neary (IQ Rugby/QUB) - ?
Charlie Irvine (Wallace/QUB) - ?
Mark Lee (Rainey OB) - ?
Adam Montgomery (Rainey ES/Rainey OB) - ?
James Girvan (RSD/Dungannon) Started at 13
Ben Gibson (Bangor GS/Malone) Started at 13
Henry Boyle (IQ Rugby/QUB) - ?
Ethan Graham (Monaghan/Belfast Met/Hinch) - Injured
QUB never publicise a team list so it’s hard to know for their players and Rainey can be hit and miss with team sheets but most of the rest of the clubs do. Not sure if some of these players are even in the sub academy anymore.
Academy
George Saunderson (Sullivan/Hinch) - Started at 1
James McCormick (Dalriada/Armagh) - Injured
Scott Wilson (Wallace/QUB) - ?
Joe Hopes (CCB/QUB) - 20’s Camp?
Harry Sheridan (Sullivan/Trinity) - Started for Ulster
James McNabney (Cambridge House/Ballymena) - 20’s Camp
Reuben Crothers (Wallace/Hinch) - Injured
Lorcan McLoughlin (IQ Rugby/QUB) - Injured
Conor McKee (Sullivan/Hinch) - Injured
James Humphreys (?/Banbridge) Started at 10
Ben Carson (Wallace/Banbridge) - Injured
Rory Telfer (Coleraine GS/QUB) - 20’s Camp
Sub Academy
Joe Charles (Down High/Hinch) - Bench
Cameron Doak (Wallace/Quins) - Started at 3
Jack Boal (CCB/QUB) - ?
Zac Solomon (CCB/Quins) - Started at 2
Connor Neary (IQ Rugby/QUB) - ?
Charlie Irvine (Wallace/QUB) - ?
Mark Lee (Rainey OB) - ?
Adam Montgomery (Rainey ES/Rainey OB) - ?
James Girvan (RSD/Dungannon) Started at 13
Ben Gibson (Bangor GS/Malone) Started at 13
Henry Boyle (IQ Rugby/QUB) - ?
Ethan Graham (Monaghan/Belfast Met/Hinch) - Injured
Re: Any word on the Academy?
This is Ulster you’re talking about. They don’t even know who is in the academy.The_Nose_Knows wrote: ↑Mon Feb 20, 2023 10:32 pm The Mexicans give weekly (AIL) Summaries for their academy any chance we could do something similar, at this point I don't even know who is in the subacademy or likely to progress to sub-academy/Senior academy. Obviously with the mexican money system they're a different class but the fact no out and out Ulster born and bred forward has got an Ireland Cap since Henderson is more than slightly alarming.
Any chance we could do something similar for UlstersAcademy & Sub academy?
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure)
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - bench for Leinster.
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf) - Irish 20s camp.
George Morris(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne) - Irish 20s camp.
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - Irish 20s camp.
Ronan Foxe(U20/Tullamore RFC/Old Belvedere) - .
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne) - injured.
Hooker
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - started at 2 for Leinster.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Leinster
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
Matt Victory(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - started at 6 for Clontarf.
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
--
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 2 tries.
James Culhane (20/Blackrock/UCD) - injured?
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - bench for Trinity.
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - Irish 20s camp.
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - Irish 20s camp.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - bench for Leinster.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne) - Irish 20s camp.
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC) - Irish 20s camp.
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD, 1 try.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - Irish 20s camp.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC) - Irish 20s camp.
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Leinster, 1 try.
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC)
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 15 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - injured?
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - injured
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - Irish 20s camp.
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - Irish 20s camp.
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf, 1 try.
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Unchanged match day squad for Ireland 20s v Italy in Treviso (Friday 7:15pm RTE2 / BBC Website & iPlayer)
Ireland U20s:
15. Henry McErlean (Terenure/Leinster)
14. James Nicholson (UCD/Leinster)
13. Hugh Cooney (Clontarf/Leinster)
12. John Devine (Corinthians/Connacht)
11. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians/Connacht)
10. Sam Prendergast (Lansdowne/Leinster)
9. Fintan Gunne (Terenure/Leinster)
1. George Hadden (Clontarf/Leinster)
2. Gus McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)(captain)
3. Paddy McCarthy (DUFC/Leinster)
4. Diarmuid Mangan (UCD/Leinster)
5. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (UCD/Leinster)
6. James McNabney (Ballymena/Ulster)
7. Ruadhán Quinn (Old Crescent/Munster)
8. Brian Gleeson (Garryowen/Munster)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (UCC/Munster)
17. George Morris (Lansdowne/Leinster)
18. Fiachna Barrett (Corinthians/Connacht)
19. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemians/Munster)
20. Jacob Sheahan (UCC/Munster)
21. Oscar Cawley (Naas/Leinster)
22. Harry West (Buccaneers/Connacht)
23. Rory Telfer (Queen’s University/Ulster).
Ireland U20s:
15. Henry McErlean (Terenure/Leinster)
14. James Nicholson (UCD/Leinster)
13. Hugh Cooney (Clontarf/Leinster)
12. John Devine (Corinthians/Connacht)
11. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians/Connacht)
10. Sam Prendergast (Lansdowne/Leinster)
9. Fintan Gunne (Terenure/Leinster)
1. George Hadden (Clontarf/Leinster)
2. Gus McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)(captain)
3. Paddy McCarthy (DUFC/Leinster)
4. Diarmuid Mangan (UCD/Leinster)
5. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (UCD/Leinster)
6. James McNabney (Ballymena/Ulster)
7. Ruadhán Quinn (Old Crescent/Munster)
8. Brian Gleeson (Garryowen/Munster)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (UCC/Munster)
17. George Morris (Lansdowne/Leinster)
18. Fiachna Barrett (Corinthians/Connacht)
19. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemians/Munster)
20. Jacob Sheahan (UCC/Munster)
21. Oscar Cawley (Naas/Leinster)
22. Harry West (Buccaneers/Connacht)
23. Rory Telfer (Queen’s University/Ulster).
Re: Any word on the Academy?
15. Henry McErlean (Terenure/Leinster)
14. Andrew Osborne (Naas/Leinster)
13. Hugh Cooney (Clontarf/Leinster)
12. John Devine (Corinthians/Connacht)
11. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians/Connacht) - u19
10. Sam Prendergast (Lansdowne/Leinster)
9. Fintan Gunne (Terenure/Leinster)
1. George Hadden (Clontarf/Leinster)
2. Gus McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)(captain)
3. Fiachna Barrett (Corinthians/Connacht)
4. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemians/Munster) - u19
5. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (UCD/Leinster)
6. James McNabney (Ballymena/Ulster)
7. Ruadhán Quinn (Old Crescent/Munster)
8. Brian Gleeson (Garryowen/Munster) - u19
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (UCC/Munster) - u19
17. George Morris (Lansdowne/Leinster)
18. Paddy McCarthy (Dublin University/Leinster)
19. Diarmuid Mangan (UCD/Leinster)
20. Liam Molony (Dublin University/Leinster)
21. Oscar Cawley (Naas/Leinster)
22. Matthew Lynch (Dublin University/Leinster)
23. Rory Telfer (Queen’s University/Ulster).
14. Andrew Osborne (Naas/Leinster)
13. Hugh Cooney (Clontarf/Leinster)
12. John Devine (Corinthians/Connacht)
11. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians/Connacht) - u19
10. Sam Prendergast (Lansdowne/Leinster)
9. Fintan Gunne (Terenure/Leinster)
1. George Hadden (Clontarf/Leinster)
2. Gus McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)(captain)
3. Fiachna Barrett (Corinthians/Connacht)
4. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemians/Munster) - u19
5. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (UCD/Leinster)
6. James McNabney (Ballymena/Ulster)
7. Ruadhán Quinn (Old Crescent/Munster)
8. Brian Gleeson (Garryowen/Munster) - u19
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (UCC/Munster) - u19
17. George Morris (Lansdowne/Leinster)
18. Paddy McCarthy (Dublin University/Leinster)
19. Diarmuid Mangan (UCD/Leinster)
20. Liam Molony (Dublin University/Leinster)
21. Oscar Cawley (Naas/Leinster)
22. Matthew Lynch (Dublin University/Leinster)
23. Rory Telfer (Queen’s University/Ulster).
- HammerTime
- Warrior Assassin
- Posts: 1298
- Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:02 pm
Re: Any word on the Academy?
Henry McErlean another Ulster player in the Leinster youth setup along with John McKee
-
- Warrior Chief
- Posts: 1773
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:26 pm
Re: Any word on the Academy?
the
He did go to school at St Michaels so we can't really complainHammerTime wrote: ↑Thu Mar 09, 2023 10:25 pm Henry McErlean another Ulster player in the Leinster youth setup along with John McKee
Re: Any word on the Academy?
born in Ulster, but very much developed by the Leinster schools and underage system.HammerTime wrote: ↑Thu Mar 09, 2023 10:25 pm Henry McErlean another Ulster player in the Leinster youth setup along with John McKee
by the sounds of things he'd have went with GAA if he hadnt have moved to dublin.