Any word on the Academy?

Talk about the men in white, and everything Ulster!!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
MightyRearranger
Warrior
Posts: 1086
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:42 am
Location: Lisburn

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by MightyRearranger »

Neill_M wrote: Thu Feb 01, 2024 5:13 pm Saturday 8:10pm KO UK Time - BBC iPlayer & Website / Virgin Media Two

Ireland U20s v France:

15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)

1. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
2. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
3. Andrew Sparrow (UCD RFC/Leinster)
4. Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster) (capt)
6. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Brian Gleeson (Garryowen FC/Munster)

Replacements:
16. Henry Walker (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
17. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
18. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Ethan Graham (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster).
Thought Gleeson was the pick of the u20s pack year, didn't realise at the time he was U19. He'll be some player.
User avatar
shamalicious
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 5384
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 11:32 am

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by shamalicious »

MightyRearranger wrote:
Neill_M wrote: Thu Feb 01, 2024 5:13 pm Saturday 8:10pm KO UK Time - BBC iPlayer & Website / Virgin Media Two

Ireland U20s v France:

15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)

1. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
2. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
3. Andrew Sparrow (UCD RFC/Leinster)
4. Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster) (capt)
6. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Brian Gleeson (Garryowen FC/Munster)

Replacements:
16. Henry Walker (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
17. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
18. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Ethan Graham (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster).
Thought Gleeson was the pick of the u20s pack year, didn't realise at the time he was U19. He'll be some player.
Already a few senior appearances under his belt too.

Sent from my SM-S908B using Tapatalk

Nevin Spence 26 April 1990 – 15 September 2012 gone but never forgotten
Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 8398
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by Neill_M »

IRELAND U20S V ITALY - FRIDAY 7:15PM KO VIRGIN MEDIA TWO / BBC iPLAYER & WEBSITE

15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)

1. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
2. Stephen Smyth (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
3. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
4. Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(captain)
6. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)

Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
17. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
18. Patreece Bell (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Sean Edogbo (UCC RFC/Munster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Ethan Graham (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster).
Bayern
Steward
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 6:26 pm

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by Bayern »

i see Rhys O'Donnell is in the irish clubs squad.
Neill_M
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 8398
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:51 am

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by Neill_M »

IRELAND U20S V WALES - FRIDAY 7:15PM KICK OFF IN CORK
TV - BBC WEBSITE & IPLAYER / RTE2 / S4C / SUPER SPORT

15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
1. Ben Howard (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
2. Henry Walker (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
3. Patreece Bell (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
4. Joe Hopes (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(captain)
6. Sean Edogbo (UCC RFC/Munster)
7. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
8. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)

Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
17. Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
18. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
19. Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
20. Tom Brigg (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Davy Colbert (Dublin University FC/Leinster).
User avatar
Tap+Go
Novice
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by Tap+Go »

Ulster Development XV v Welsh Crawshays (Friendly), Friday 23 February, Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex, 7pm.

(1-8) Jack Boal, James McCormick, Cameron Doak, Adam Montgomery, James McKillop, Josh Stevens, Reuben Crothers, James McNabney

(15-9) Rory Telfer, Aaron Sexton, George Pringle, Rory Ellerby, Ben McFarlane, James Humphreys, Conor McKee.

Replacements: Zac Solomon, Flynn Longstaff, Tom McAllister, Mark Lee, Billy Allen, Olly Smyth, Clarke Logan.
TheBoat
Novice
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:36 pm

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by TheBoat »

Aaron Sexton, mature student?

Sent from my Pixel 7 using Tapatalk

Big-al
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 4999
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:20 am

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by Big-al »

Who are the Welsh crawshays? & what was the result? I’m assuming a loss, or we’d have heard it by now?
User avatar
shamalicious
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 5384
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 11:32 am

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by shamalicious »

Big-al wrote:Who are the Welsh crawshays? & what was the result? I’m assuming a loss, or we’d have heard it by now?
https://twitter.com/UlsterBranch/status ... STd3Q&s=19


Nevin Spence 26 April 1990 – 15 September 2012 gone but never forgotten
Tel
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2023 12:54 pm

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by Tel »

Sexton played superbly …also our back row were very impressive
justinr73
Lord Chancellor
Posts: 5820
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:14 pm

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by justinr73 »

Good to hear, following that decent result against the Munster side a little while back.

The challenge that faces us, and other Irish sides, is how to get enough meaningful minutes into these lads.
stu
Novice
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:48 am
Location: All over the place

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by stu »

Big-al wrote: Sat Feb 24, 2024 1:07 am Who are the Welsh crawshays? & what was the result? I’m assuming a loss, or we’d have heard it by now?
Crawshays are an invitational side.

https://crawshays.com/
Jetstream
Steward
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:44 pm

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by Jetstream »

Phenomenal. All our players should read this article.

On Wednesday, I went home from the club and logged onto the Irish Examiner’s livestream coverage of the Munster Schools Cup semi between Pres and Munchin’s. Watched in wonder, in fact, at the lower body power of Gene Kareen O’Leary, the lines of the O’Leary brothers and the dexterity of back-rower Oscar Squires, who has only one full arm. Yes, you read that correctly.

"Bloody astonishing, and all credit to Pres for not making a big drama of it either. I was intrigued. How does he receive a pass? I watched an action going from right to left, and the passing moved seamlessly through Squires. Marvellous stuff, inspiring."

READ: https://www.irishexaminer.com/sport/rug ... 5.html[b]1[/b]
Bayern
Steward
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 6:26 pm

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by Bayern »

Ireland U18 Men’s Squad

Prop
Jamie Conway (Castletroy College/Munster Rugby)
Max Doyle (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
Rio McDonagh (Wallace HS/Ulster Rugby)
Harry Goslin (Belvedere College/Leinster Rugby) - u17

Hooker
Conor Magee (Banbridge Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Rian Handley (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)

Lock
Fionn O’Meara (Nenagh CBC/Nenagh Ormond RFC/Munster Rugby)
Joe Finn (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Rory Gavin (Colaiste Iognaid/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)

Backrow
Ben Blaney (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Bill Hayes (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Charlie Meagher (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Diarmaid O’Connell (Carrick on Shannon RFC/Sligo Grammar/Connacht Rugby)
Dylan McNeice (St. Michael’s College/Leinster Rugby)

Scrumhalf
Connor McVicker (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Elliot Mallon (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)

Outhalf
Charlie Hempenstall (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)
Tom Wood (St. Munchins College/Munster Rugby)

Centre
Jack Deegan (CC Roscrea College/Leinster Rugby)
Eoin Conlon (CBS Mullingar/Mullingar RFC/Leinster Rugby)
Callum McDonald (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)

Back Three
Cal Traynor Russell (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Paddy Curry (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Paul Sharkey (St. Joseph’s Patricians College/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)

https://www.irishrugby.ie/2024/03/04/ir ... ning-camp/
User avatar
kingofthehill
Red Hand Ambassador
Posts: 2675
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:43 am

Re: Any word on the Academy?

Post by kingofthehill »

Bayern wrote:Ireland U18 Men’s Squad

Prop
Jamie Conway (Castletroy College/Munster Rugby)
Max Doyle (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
Rio McDonagh (Wallace HS/Ulster Rugby)
Harry Goslin (Belvedere College/Leinster Rugby) - u17

Hooker
Conor Magee (Banbridge Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Rian Handley (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)

Lock
Fionn O’Meara (Nenagh CBC/Nenagh Ormond RFC/Munster Rugby)
Joe Finn (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Rory Gavin (Colaiste Iognaid/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)

Backrow
Ben Blaney (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Bill Hayes (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Charlie Meagher (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Diarmaid O’Connell (Carrick on Shannon RFC/Sligo Grammar/Connacht Rugby)
Dylan McNeice (St. Michael’s College/Leinster Rugby)

Scrumhalf
Connor McVicker (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Elliot Mallon (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)

Outhalf
Charlie Hempenstall (Wesley College/Leinster Rugby)
Tom Wood (St. Munchins College/Munster Rugby)

Centre
Jack Deegan (CC Roscrea College/Leinster Rugby)
Eoin Conlon (CBS Mullingar/Mullingar RFC/Leinster Rugby)
Callum McDonald (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)

Back Three
Cal Traynor Russell (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)
Paddy Curry (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Paul Sharkey (St. Joseph’s Patricians College/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)

https://www.irishrugby.ie/2024/03/04/ir ... ning-camp/
Pointless being named when all the schools cup finalists aren’t involved.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The King is dead. Long live the King.
Post Reply